2018-2019 Tentative Undergraduate Course Offerings

Last Update: 10.11.2018

Courses and Instructors Are Subject to Change

This page is NOT intended to be considered official or final.

See Schedule of Classes for number of sections offered

If "Staff" is listed for instructor, it usually means a visiting lecturer will be hired.  We do not release lecturer names until the hire is official.  

Course #

Title

Fall 2018

Winter 2019

Spring 2019

CSE 3

Fluency/Information Technology

Zaitsev

 

  Alvarado
CSE 5A Introduction to Programming I

Twomey

   
CSE 7 Programming Skills for Life    

 

CSE 8A Intro/Computer Science: Java

Minnes Kemp

Politz

Gillespie Porter
CSE 8B Intro/Computer Science: Java Cao

Cao

Cao 

Snoeren

CSE 11 Intr/Computer Sci: Java Ord

Zaitsev

STAFF
CSE 12 Basic Data Struct&Obj-Ori Prog

Zaitsev

Gillespie

Politz

Gillespie

Zaitsev

CSE 15L Software Tools and Techniques Lab Gillespie

Altintas

Ochoa

Altintas

Ochoa

CSE 20 Intro/Discrete Mathematics

Jones

STAFF

Bach

Minnes Kemp

Politz

CSE 21 Math/Algorithm&Systems Analys

Bach

Kahng

Jones

Bach 

Jones

CSE 30 Computer Organiz&Systms Progrm

Cao

Ord Ord
CSE 42 Bldg & Programming Elct Device

Swanson

   
CSE 95 Tutor Training

Gillespie

Politz

Cao Alvarado
CSE 100 Advanced Data Structures

Porter

Sahoo

Alvarado Cao
CSE 101 Design & Analysis of Algorithm

Kane

Ochoa

Jones

Impagliazzo

Jones

CSE 103 Practical Intro/Prob & Stats

Freund

   
CSE 105 Intro/Theory of Computation

Jones

Minnes Kemp Lovett
CSE 107 Intro/Modern Cryptography

Bellare

  Micciancio
CSE 110 Software Engineering

Gillespie

Griswold Gillespie
CSE 112 Advanced Software Engineering    

Powell

CSE 118 Ubiquitous Computing

Weibel

   
CSE 120 Princ/Computer Operating Systm

Zhou

Pasquale Voelker
CSE 123 Computer Networks

Snoeren

  Shalev
CSE 124 Networked Services

 

Porter  
CSE 125 Software Sys Design & Implemnt    

Voelker

CSE 127 Intro/Computer Security

Savage

Stefan Savage
CSE 130 Progrmng Lang:Princpl&Paradigm

Lerner

Polikarpova Jhala
CSE 131 Compiler Construction

Jhala

  STAFF
CSE 132A Database System Principles

Vianu

Vianu  
CSE 132B Database System Applications  

Deutsch

 
CSE 134B Web Client Languages

Powell

   
CSE 135 Online Database Analytics Applications  

Powell

 
CSE 136 Enterprise-class Web Applcatns    

 

CSE 140 Component&Desgn Tech/Digtl Sys Chin

Orailoglu
Rosing

Cheng
CSE 140L Digital Systems Laboratory

Eldon

Orailoglu Chin
CSE 141 Intro/Computer Architecture

Swanson

Porter
Esmaeilzadeh
Tullsen
CSE 141L Project/Computer Architecture

Eldon

Eldon Eldon
CSE 143 Microelectronic System Design

 

   
CSE 148 Adv Processor Arch Design Proj  

Tullsen

 
CSE 150 Programmng Langs/Artifc Intell

Alvarado

Gao  
CSE 151 Intro/Artificial Intelligence  

Dasgupta

Chaudhuri
CSE 152 Intro to Computer Vision

Su

Chandraker Kriegman
CSE 153 Cognitive Modeling

 

   

CSE 156

Statistical NLP     Nakashole
CSE 158 Data Mining and Predictive Analytics McAuley    
CSE 160 Intro to Parallel Computing  

 

 
CSE 163 Advanced Computer Graphics    

 

CSE 165 3D User Interfaces  

Schulze

 
CSE 166 Image Processing    

Ochoa

CSE 167 Computer Graphics

Schulze

Ramamoorthi  
CSE 169 Computer Animation  

Rotenberg

 
CSE 181 Molecular Sequence Analysis  

Pevzner

 
CSE 182 Biological Databases    

Bafna

CSE 185 Advanced Bioinformatics Lab    

Gymrek

CSE 190 Topics/Computer Sci & Engineer

Paturi

Bandeira

Alvarado

Bellare

Deutsch

Swanson

Schulze

CSE 191 Semnr/Computer Sci & Engineer Kumar

Zhou

Impagliazzo