CSE Tentative Undergraduate Course Offerings

Last Update: 6/2/2021

Courses and Instructors Are Subject to Change

This page is NOT intended to be considered official or final.

See Schedule of Classes for the number of sections offered

If "Staff" is listed for the instructor, it usually means a visiting lecturer will be hired.  We do not release lecturer names until the hire is official.  

Course # Title Fall 2021 Winter 2022 Spring 2022

Summer 2021
Session 1

See Summer Session webpage

Summer 2021
Session 2

See Summer Session webpage

CSE 3

Fluency/Information Technology   Minnes STAFF    

CSE 4GS

Mathematical Beauty in Rome          

CSE 6GS

Mathematical Beauty in Rome - Lab          

CSE 6R

Intro/CompSci&Obj-Ori:Python     Moshiri    
CSE 8A Introduction to Programming and Computational Problem-Solving I

STAFF

STAFF Soosai Raj  

 

CSE 8B Introduction to Programming and Computational Problem-Solving II STAFF

STAFF

Politz

STAFF

   
CSE 11 Introduction to Programming and Computational Problem-Solving: Accelerated Pace

Politz

STAFF

STAFF STAFF    
CSE 12 Basic Data Struct & OO Design

Gillespie

STAFF

Alvarado

Gillespie

Gillespie

STAFF

   
CSE 15L Software Tools and Techniques Lab Gillespie

Gillespie

STAFF

Gillespie

STAFF

   

CSE 20

Discrete Mathematics Minnes STAFF STAFF    
CSE 21 Mathematics for Algorithms and Systems

Impagliazzo

STAFF

STAFF

Kahng

STAFF

   
CSE 30 Computer Organiz&Systms Progrm

STAFF

STAFF STAFF    
CSE 42

Bldg & Programming Elct Device

         

CSE 87

FYE Seminar

Moshiri

Howden

Moshiri

Cotrell

Moshiri

Cottrell

   
CSE 95 Tutor Apprentice Alvarado Politz

Politz

   
CSE 100 Advanced Data Structures

Moshiri

Moshiri

Sahoo

STAFF

   
CSE 101 Design & Analysis of Algorithm

STAFF

Kane

STAFF

Dasgupta
Impagliazzo
   
CSE 103

Practical Intro/Prob & Stats

Freund        

CSE 105

Theory of Computation Miccianco Lovett Minnes    

CSE 106

DIscrete/Cont Optimization Paturi        
CSE 107

Intro/Modern Cryptography

Heninger   STAFF    
CSE 110

Software Engineering

Powell Griswold Gillespie    

CSE 112

Advanced Software Engineering     Powell    

CSE 118

Ubiquitous Computing Weibel        

CSE 120

Princ/Computer Operating Systm Zhang Pasquale Zhou    

CSE 123

Computer Networks   Snoeren Shalev    
CSE 124

Networked Services

Porter        
CSE 125 Software Sys Design & Implemnt    

Voelker

   
CSE 127 Intro to Computer Security

Stefan, D.

Heninger, N. Savage, S.     
CSE 130 Progrmng Lang:Princpl&Paradigm

Polikarpova

Jhala Polikarpova    
CSE 131 Compiler Construction    

Jhala

   
CSE 132A Database System Principles

Vianu

Vianu      
CSE 132B

Database System Applications

    Deutsch    
CSE 132C

Database System Implementation

    Kumar    
CSE 134B

Web Client Languages

  Powell      
CSE 135

Online Database Analytics Applications

    STAFF    

CSE 136

Enterprise-class Web Applcatns     STAFF    

CSE 140

Component&Desgn Tech/Digtl Sys

Orailoglu

STAFF

Rosing STAFF    

CSE 140L

Digital Systems Laboratory

Orailoglu

STAFF

STAFF STAFF    

CSE 141

Intro/Computer Architecture

CANCELED

Zhao Pannuto    

CSE 141L

Project/Computer Architecture CANCELED STAFF STAFF    

CSE 142

Comp Arch Software Perspective Porter        

CSE 142L

Software Proj Comp Arch Swanson        

CSE 143

Microelectronic System Design     Gupta    

CSE 145

Embedded System Design Project     Kastner    
CSE 148

Adv Processor Arch Design Proj

    Tullsen    
CSE 150A

AI: Probabilistic Models

         
CSE 150B

AI: Search and Reasoning

    Gao    
CSE 151A Intro to Machine Learning Berg-Kirkpatrick STAFF Shang    

CSE 151B

Deep Learning   Cottrell STAFF    

CSE 152A

Intro to Computer Vision I Su Chandraker      

CSE 152B

Intro to Computer Vision II     Chandraker    

CSE 156

Statistical NLP     Nakashole    

CSE 158

Recommender Sys&Web Mining McAuley        

CSE 160

Intro to Parallel Computing

  Kastner      

CSE 163

Advanced Computer Graphics          

CSE 165

3D User Interfaces   Schulze      

CSE 166

Image Processing          

CSE 167

Computer Graphics Chern Ramamoorthi      

CSE 168

Computer Graphics II: Rendering     Li    

CSE 169

Computer Animation   Rotenberg      

CSE 170

Interaction Design          

CSE 175

Entrepreneurship for Engineers     Kumar    

CSE 176A

Healthcare Robotics     Riek    

CSE 176E

Robotic Sys Design & Implemnt     Swanson    

CSE 180

Biology Meets Computing          

CSE 181

Molecular Sequence Analysis   Pevzner      

CSE 182

Biological Databases     Bafna    

CSE 185

Advanced Bioinformatics Lab     Gymrek    

CSE 190

Topics/Computer Sci & Engineer

Bandeira

 

Schulze

   

CSE 191

Semnr/Computer Sci & Engineer          

CSE 193

Introduction to CS Research STAFF        

CSE 194

Race, Gender, and Computing     STAFF    

CSE 197

Field Study/Computer Sci&Engin Minnes Kemp Minnes Kemp Minnes Kemp Minnes Kemp Minnes Kemp