2021-2022 CSE Graduate Course Offerings

Updated May 26, 2021

COURSES AND INSTRUCTORS SUBJECT TO CHANGE! These are TENTATIVE offerings for the 2021-2022 academic year.

Course #

Title

Fall 2021

Winter 2022

Spring 2022

CSE 200

Computability & Complexity

Lovett

 

 

CSE 201A

Advanced Complexity

 

 

 

CSE 202

Algorithm Design and Analysis

Paturi

Paturi

Impagliazzo

 

CSE 203A

Advanced Algorithms

 

 

 

CSE 203B

Convex Optimization Formulations and Algorithms

 

Cheng

 

CSE 205A

Logic in Computer Science

 

 

 

CSE 206A

Lattice Algorithms and Applications

Micciancio

 

 

CSE 207A

Modern Cryptography

 

 

STAFF

CSE 207B

Applied Cryptography

 

 

Heninger

CSE 208

Advanced Cryptography

 

 

 

CSE 209A

Top/Sem: Alg,Complexity & Logic

Lovett

Impagliazzo

Saha

CSE 209B

Top/Sem: Cryptography

 

 

 

CSE 210

Principles of Software Engineering

Griswold

 

 

CSE 211

Software Testing & Analysis

 

 

 

CSE 216

Interaction Design Research (XL COGS230)

 

 

 

CSE 218

Adv Topics: Software Engineering

 

 

Griswold

CSE 219

Design at Large (XL COGS 229)

 

 

 

CSE 221

Operating Systems

Zhou

Voelker

 

CSE 222A

Computer Communication Networks

 

Schulman

 

CSE 223B

Distributed Computing & Systems

 

 

Snoeren

CSE 224

Graduate Networked Systems

 

G. Porter

 

CSE 227

Computer Security

 

 

 

CSE 229A

Top/Sem: Computer Systems

Zhang

Savage

Schulman

CSE 229C

Top/Sem: Computer Security

 

 

 

CSE 230

Principles of Programming Languages

Jhala

 

 

CSE 231

Advanced Compiler Design

 

Politz

 

CSE 232

Principles of Data Base Systems

Papakonstantino

 

 

CSE 232B

Database System Implementation

 

Deutsch

 

CSE 233

Database Theory

 

 

Vianu

CSE 234

Advanced Analytics and ML Systems

A. Kumar

 

 

CSE 237A

Intro to Embedded Computing

 

Rosing

 

CSE 237B

Software for Embedded Computing

 

 

 

CSE 237C

Validation/Testing of Embedded Systems

Kastner

 

 

CSE 237D

Design Automation & Prototyping for Embedded Systems

 

 

Kastner

CSE 239A

Topics/Seminar in Database

A. Kumar

Deutsch

Vianu

CSE 239B

Top/Sem/Programming Languages

Lerner

Polikarpova

Jhala

CSE 240A

Principles of Computer Architecture

Zhao

 

Tullsen

CSE 240B

Advanced Computer Architecture

 

 

Zhao

CSE 240C

Advanced Microarchitecture

 

STAFF

 

CSE 240D

Application-Specific Architectures

 

 

 

CSE 241A

Intro/Computing Circuitry (XL ECE 260B)

 

Kahng

 

CSE 243A

Introduction to Synthesis Methodologies in VLSI CAD

Orailoglu

 

 

CSE 244A

VLSI Test

 

 

Orailoglu

CSE 245

Comp Aided Circuit Simulation & Verif

 

 

Cheng

CSE 248

Alg. & Optimization Found VLSI CAD

 

 

 

CSE 249A

Top/Sem: Computer Architecture

 

 

 

CSE 249B

Top/Sem: VLSI

Kahng

Kahng

Kahng

CSE 250A

AI: Prob. Reason & Learning

Saul

 

 

CSE 251A

AI: Learning Algorithms

 

Berg-Kirkpatrick

 

CSE 251B

AI: Neural Networks/Pattern Recognition

 

Cottrell

 

CSE 251C

Principles of Machine Learning: Machine Learning Theory

 

 

STAFF

CSE 252A

Computer Vision I

Ochoa

 

 

CSE 252B

Computer Vision II

 

Ochoa

 

CSE 252C

Select Topic: Vision & Learning

 

 

 

CSE 252D

Advanced Computer Vision

 

 

Chandraker

CSE 254

Statistical Learning

 

 

Dasgupta

CSE 255

Data Mining and Analytics

 

Freund

 

CSE 256

Statistical Natural Language Processing

 

 

Nakashole

CSE 257

Search and Optimization

Gao

 

 

CSE 258

Recommender Sys & Web Mining

McAuley

 

 

CSE 258A

Cognitive Modeling

 

 

 

CSE 259

Topics/Sem. Artificial Intelligence

Dasgupta

STAFF

STAFF

CSE 260

Parallel Computation

Chin

 

 

CSE 262

System Suppport/ Parallel Computing

 

 

 

CSE 272

Advanced Image Synthesis

 

Li

 

CSE 274

Selected Topics in Graphics

Ramamoorthi

Chern

 

CSE 276A

Introduction to Robotics

Christensen

 

 

CSE 276B

Human-Robot Interaction

 

Riek

 

CSE 276C

Mathematics for Robotics

Christensen

 

 

CSE 276D

Healthcare Robotics

 

 

Riek

CSE 276E

Robotic System Design & Implementation

 

 

Swanson

CSE 280A

Algorithms & Computational Biology

 

Bafna

 

CSE 282

Bioinf II: Sequence & Structures Analysis (XL BENG 202)

 

Pevzner

 

CSE 283

Bioinf III: Functional Genomics (XL BENG 203)

 

 

Bafna

CSE 284

Personal Genomics for Bioinformaticians

 

 

Gymrek

CSE 290

CSE Seminar: TBA

Gao

Bafna

Christensen

Zhou

Ramamoorthi

Li

Vaccaro

Tullsen

Saul

Pevzner

Christensen

Chandraker

Saul

Gao

Bafna

Riek

Chern

Zhao

CSE 291

Topics in CSE: TBA

Dasgupta

L. Porter

Schulman

Weibel

Paturi

Swanson

Dasgupta

Nakashole

Polikarpova

Stefan

Savage

Zhou

Ochoa

Su

Chandraker

Zhang

Pevzner

Rosing

Vaccaro

 

Berg-Kirkpatrick

Bandeira

Weibel

Rotenberg

Su

CSE 292

Faculty Research Seminar

STAFF

 

 

CSE 294

Research Mtg in CSE

G. Porter

Voelker

Snoeren

CSE 599

Teaching Methods in CSE

Minnes-Kemp

Politz

Minnes-Kemp