CSE Staff Directory

Mission Statement
Providing collaborative knowledge and reliable support to continuously advance the CSE department's research, teaching and learning goals. This commitment is strengthened by an equitable inclusion of a diverse range of perspectives and experiences.

 

Department Business Manager

Danielle Elias

Chief Administrative Officer
(858)534-3712

Academic Personnel

Esra Hembrough

Faculty Personnel Manager
(858)822-2242

Nataly Herrera

Faculty Personnel Specialist
(858)534-0736

Nichole Loyd Janlov

Academic Personnel/Human Resources Assistant
(858)822-2149

Business Affairs

Jocelyn (Joyce) Bernardo

Events Coordinator/Business Affairs Administrator
(858)246-2290

Alessa Lopez

Executive Assistant to the Chair & CAO
(858)822-2390

Alice Carr

Faculty Assistant
(858)534-5151

Irina Hallios

Faculty Assistant
(858)822-5198

TBD

Faculty Assistant
(858)534-5288

Nicholas Urioste

Faculty Assistant
858-246-2503

Center of Networked Systems

Jennifer Folkestad

Administrative Manager, Center for Networked Systems
(858)534-5948

Cindy Moore

CNS Programmer Analyst
(858)534-3843

External Relations

TBD

External Relations Manager
(858)534-9060

Fiscal Affairs

TBD

Financial Manager
(858)822-5964

Carina Andres

Contract and Grant Administrator
(858)822-1585

David Bareno

Contracts and Grants Administrator
(858)534-3569

Jenniffer Bourgeois

Contracts and Grants Administrator
(858)534-3047

James Martinez

Contract and Grant Administrator
(858)822-1516

TBD

Contracts and Grants Administrator
(858)822-2337

TBD

Core Funds Specialist
(858)822-6727

Human Resources

Anna Skowronek

Staff Human Resources Generalist
(858)822-4177

IT & Infrastructure Services

Glenn Little

IT and Infrastructure Support Manager
(858)534-4595

Kristen Levy

Systems Administrator
(858)534-6320

Matt Scott

Facilities Manager
(858)534-7122

Derek Emery

Business/Tech Support Analyst
(858)822-6561

Research Staff

Jeremy Carver

ProteoSAFe Lead Developer
(760)877-4787

John Eldon

Embedded Systems Engineer
(858) 534-860

Julie Wertz

Bioinformatics Programmer

Student Affairs

Patrick Mallon

Director of Student Affairs

Student Affairs - PhD Program

Julie Conner

PhD Program Manager
(858)534-8872

Mendy Cazares

Graduate Financial Support/Payroll Coordinator
(858)534-0819

Tierra Terrell

TA and Admissions Coordinator
(858)246-0354

Student Affairs - Masters Program

Nadyne Nawar

Master's Program Manager
(858)822-5978

Emily Igualdo

Master's Program Advisor
(858)246-3037

Wendy Yamamoto

Career Development Advisor
(858)246-2093

Dema Youhanna

Master's Program Advisor
(858)534-9100

Student Affairs - Undergraduates Program

Veronica Abreu

Undergraduate Affairs Manager
(858)534-8872

Caitlin Dempsey

Instructional Services Coordinator
(858)534-8872

Jane Eichhorst

Undergraduate Advisor
(858)534-8872

Diane Girling

Tutor/Reader Employment Coordinator
(858)246-2393

Viera Kair

Summer Programs Advisor
(858)534-8872

Ana Lopez

Student Services Advisor
(858)534-8872

Cynthia Sanchez

Undergraduate Advisor
(858)534-8872

Andrea Willis

Undergraduate Advisor
(858)534-8872