CSE Staff Directory

Mission Statement

Providing collaborative knowledge and reliable support to continuously advance the CSE department's research, teaching and learning goals. This commitment is strengthened by an equitable inclusion of a diverse range of perspectives and experiences.

 

Department Business Manager

Danielle Elias

Chief Administrative Officer
(858)534-3712

Academic Personnel

Esra Hembrough

Academic Personnel Manager
(858)822-2242

Nataly Herrera

Academic HR Analyst 2
(858)534-0736

Nichole Loyd Janlov

Academic HR Analyst 1
(858)822-2149

Business Affairs

Jocelyn (Joyce) Bernardo

Events Coordinator/Business Affairs Administrator
(858)246-2290

Alessa Lopez

Executive Assistant to the Chair & CAO
(858)822-2390

Alice Carr

Faculty Assistant
(858)534-5151

Irina Hallios

Faculty Assistant
(858)822-5198

TBD

Faculty Assistant
(858)534-5288

Nicholas Urioste

Faculty Assistant
858-246-2503

Center of Networked Systems

Jennifer Folkestad

Administrative Manager, Center for Networked Systems
(858)534-5948

Cindy Moore

CNS Programmer Analyst
(858)534-3843

Communications

Katie Ismael

Communications Manager
909-229-8840

Josh Baxt

Writer

Lauren Kim

Social Media

Kelly Leon-Marquez

Social Media

Development Liaison

Sean Burns

Director of Development
518-331-1120

Fiscal Affairs

Jennie Morrow

Financial Manager
(858)822-5964

Lailani Aguila

Contract and Grant Administrator
(858)822-2337

Carina Andres

Contract and Grant Administrator
(858)822-1585

David Bareno

Contract and Grant Administrator
(858)534-3569

Thomas Bernal

Contract and Grant Administrator
(858)822-1516

Jenniffer Bourgeois

Contract and Grant Administrator
(858)534-3047

Jessenia Peralta

Core Funds Specialist
(858)822-6727

Andria Sprott

Contract and Grant Administrator
(858)534-9060

Human Resources

Anna Skowronek

Staff Human Resources Generalist
(858)822-4177

IT & Infrastructure Services

Glenn Little

IT and Infrastructure Support Manager
(858)534-4595

Kristen Levy

Systems Administrator
(858)534-6320

Matt Scott

Facilities Manager
(858)534-7122

Derek Emery

Business/Tech Support Analyst
(858)822-6561

Research Staff

Jeremy Carver

ProteoSAFe Lead Developer
(760)877-4787

John Eldon

Embedded Systems Engineer
(858)534-8608

Nathan Hui

R&D Engineer

Julie Wertz

Bioinformatics Programmer

Student Affairs

Patrick Mallon

Director of Student Affairs

Student Affairs - PhD Program

Julie Conner

PhD Program Manager
(858)534-8872

Mendy Cazares

Graduate Financial Support/Payroll Coordinator
(858)534-0819

Diane Girling

Graduate Financial Support/Payroll Coordinator
(858)246-2393

Tierra Terrell

TA and Admissions Coordinator
(858)246-0354

Student Affairs - Masters Program

Nadyne Nawar

Master's Program Manager
(858)822-5978

Emily Igualdo

Master's Program Advisor
(858)246-3037

Wendy Yamamoto

Career Development Advisor
(858)246-2093

Dema Youhanna

Master's Program Advisor
(858)534-9100

Student Affairs - Undergraduates Program

Rachael Wellisch

Undergraduate Affairs Manager
(858)534-8872

Caitlin Dempsey

Instructional Services Coordinator
(858)534-8872

Jane Eichhorst

Undergraduate Advisor
(858)534-8872

Amber Knight

Student Services Advisor
(858)534-8872

Ana Lopez

Undergraduate Advisor
(858)534-8872

Cynthia Sanchez

Undergraduate Advisor
(858)534-8872

Andrea Willis

Undergraduate Advisor
(858)534-8872