2023-2024 CSE Graduate Course Offerings

Updated January 31st, 2024

COURSES AND INSTRUCTORS SUBJECT TO CHANGE! These are TENTATIVE offerings for the 2023-2024 academic year.

Course #

Title

Fall 2023

Winter 2024

Spring 2024

 

CSE 200

Computability & Complexity

Grier

 

 

 

CSE 201A

Advanced Complexity

 

 

 

 

CSE 202

Algorithm Design and Analysis

Paturi

Paturi

Impagliazzo

 

 

CSE 203A

Advanced Algorithms

 

 

Saha + Impagliazzo

 

CSE 203B

Convex Optimization Formulations and Algorithms

 

Cheng

 

 

CSE 205A

Logic in Computer Science

 

 

 

 

CSE 206A

Lattice Algorithms and Applications

 

Micciancio

 

 

CSE 207A

Modern Cryptography

 

Bellare

 

 

CSE 207B

Applied Cryptography

Heninger

 

 

 

CSE 208

Advanced Cryptography

Micciancio

 

 

 

CSE 209A

Top/Sem: Alg,Complexity & Logic

 

 

Grier

 

CSE 209B

Top/Sem: Cryptography

Heninger

 

Bellare

 

CSE 210

Principles of Software Engineering

Powell

Coblenz

 

 

CSE 211

Software Testing & Analysis

 

 

 

 

CSE 216

Interaction Design Research (XL COGS230)

 

 

 

 
CSE 217 Human-centered Computing for Health (HC4H)     Weibel  

CSE 218

Adv Topics: Software Engineering

Weibel

 

Griswold

 

CSE 219

Design at Large (XL COGS 229)

STAFF

Aronoff-Spencer

Hollan

 

CSE 221

Operating Systems

Zhou

Ousterhout

 

 

CSE 222A

Computer Communication Networks

 

 

 

 

CSE 223B

Distributed Computing & Systems

 

 

 

 

CSE 224

Graduate Networked Systems

 

 

Snoeren

 

CSE 227

Computer Security

Fernandes

 

 

 

CSE 229A

Top/Sem: Computer Systems

Savage

Zhang

Schulman

 

CSE 229C

Top/Sem: Computer Security

Munyaka

Savage

Fernandes

 

CSE 230

Principles of Programming Languages

Jhala

 

 

 

CSE 231

Advanced Compiler Design

 

 

Jhala

 

CSE 232

Principles of Data Base Systems

Papakonstantinou

 

 

 

CSE 232B

Database System Implementation

 

Deutsch

 

 

CSE 233

Database Theory

 

 

Vianu

 

CSE 234

Advanced Analytics and ML Systems

 

Kumar

 

 

CSE 237A

Intro to Embedded Computing

 

 

 

 

CSE 237B

Software for Embedded Computing

 

 

 

 

CSE 237C

Validation/Testing of Embedded Systems

Kastner

 

 

 

CSE 237D

Design Automation & Prototyping for Embedded Systems

 

 

Kastner

 

CSE 239A

Topics/Seminar in Database

Deutsch

 

Vianu

 

CSE 239B

Top/Sem/Programming Languages

Jhala

Polikarpova

Coblenz

 

CSE 240A

Principles of Computer Architecture

Tullsen

Zhao

Chin

 

CSE 240B

Advanced Computer Architecture

 

Zhao

 

 

CSE 240C

Advanced Microarchitecture

 

 

 

 

CSE 240D

Application-Specific Architectures

Esmaeilzadeh

 

 

 

CSE 241A

Intro/Computing Circuitry (XL ECE 260B)

 

 

 

 

CSE 243A

Introduction to Synthesis Methodologies in VLSI CAD

 

 

 

 

CSE 244A

VLSI Test

 

 

 

 

CSE 245

Comp Aided Circuit Simulation & Verif

 

 

 

 

CSE 248

Alg. & Optimization Found VLSI CAD

Cheng

 

 

 

CSE 249A

Top/Sem: Computer Architecture

 

 

 

 

CSE 249B

Top/Sem: VLSI

 

 

 

 

CSE 250A

AI: Prob. Reason & Learning

Berg-Kirkpatrick

 

 

 

CSE 251A

AI: Learning Algorithms

 

Berg-Kirkpatrick

 

 

CSE 251B

AI: Neural Networks/Pattern Recognition

 

Cottrell

 

 

CSE 251C

Principles of Machine Learning: Machine Learning Theory

 

 

 

 

CSE 251U

 

Unsupervised Learning   Dasgupta    

CSE 252A

Computer Vision I

Ochoa

 

 

 

CSE 252B

Computer Vision II

 

Ochoa

 

 

CSE 252C

Select Topic: Vision & Learning

 

 

 

 

CSE 252D

Advanced Computer Vision

 

 

Chandraker

 

CSE 254

Statistical Learning

 

 

 

 

CSE 255

Data Mining and Analytics

 

 

 

 

CSE 256

Statistical Natural Language Processing

 

 

Nakashole

 

CSE 257

Search and Optimization

 

Gao

 

 

CSE 258/R

Recommender Sys & Web Mining

McAuley

McAuley (R)

 

 

 

CSE 258A

Cognitive Modeling

 

 

 

 

CSE 259

Topics/Sem. Artificial Intelligence

Paturi/Shang

 

 

 

CSE 260

Parallel Computation

 

 

Chin

 

CSE 262

System Support/ Parallel Computing

 

 

 

 

CSE 270

Discrete Differential Geometry

 

Chern

 

 

CSE 272

Advanced Image Synthesis

 

Li

 

 

CSE 273

Computational Photography

 

Ochoa

 

 

CSE 274

Selected Topics in Graphics

 

 

 

 

CSE 275

Deep Learning for 3D Data

Su

 

 

 

CSE 276A

Introduction to Robotics

Christensen

 

 

 

CSE 276B

Human-Robot Interaction

 

 

Riek

 

CSE 276C

Mathematics for Robotics

Christensen

 

 

 

CSE 276D

Healthcare Robotics

 

 

 

 

CSE 276E

Robotic System Design & Implementation

Swanson

 

 

 

CSE 276F

Machine Learning For Robotics

 

 

Su

 

CSE 280A

Algorithms & Computational Biology

 

Bafna

 

 

CSE 282

Bioinf II: Sequence & Structures Analysis (XL BENG 202)

 

Pevzner

 

 

CSE 283

Bioinf III: Functional Genomics (XL BENG 203)

 

 

Bafna

 

CSE 284

Personal Genomics for Bioinformaticians

 

Gymrek

 

 

CSE 290

CSE Seminar: TBA

Ramamoorthi

Pannuto

Swanson

Bafna

Vaccaro

Gymrek

Christensen

Tullsen

Swanson

Chandraker

Gymrek

Pevzner

Christensen

Schulman

Gao

Chern

Swanson

Su

Gymrek

Riek

Dasgupta+Gymrek

Bafna

 

CSE 291

Topics in CSE: TBA

Coblenz

Yu

Kane

Ousterhout

Liu

Zhou

Savage

Polikarpova

Pasquale

Bandeira

Nakashole

Munyaka

Vaccaro

Zhang

Ding

Ramamohan

Dasgupta + Gymrek

Li

Heninger

Chern

Zhang

Cheng

Lerner

Shang

 

CSE 292

Faculty Research Seminar

Fernandes

 

 

 

CSE 294

Research Mtg in CSE

Ousterhout

Snoeren

Voelker

 

CSE 599

Teaching Methods in CSE

Politz

Porter

Porter