Faculty Awards

National Science Foundation CAREER Awards
  • Christine Alvarado
  • Mihir Bellare
  • Serge Belongie †
  • Brad Calder †
  • Kamalika Chaudhuri
  • Manmohan Chandraker
  • Andrew Chien †
  • Sanjoy Dasgupta
  • Alin Deutsch
  • Ranjit Jhala
  • Andrew B. Kahng (New Young Investigator)
  • Daniel Kane
  • Scott Klemmer
  • David Kriegman (New Young Investigator)
  • Sorin Lerner
  • Rajesh Gupta
  • Shachar Lovett
  • Julian McAuley
  • Daniele Micciancio
  • Yannis Papakonstantinou
  • Joseph Pasquale (Presidential Young Investigator)
  • Pavel Pevzner
  • Nadia Polikarpova
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi
  • Venkat Rangan †
  • Laurel Riek
  • Lawrence Saul
  • Alex Snoeren
  • Steven Swanson
  • Michael Taylor †
  • Zhuowen Tu (Affiliate)
  • Dean Tullsen
  • Amin Vahdat †
  • Bennet Yee †
  • Yiying Zhang
  • Jishen Zhao
  • Yuanyuan Zhou
Air Force Office of Scientific Research Young Investigator Awards
  • Hadi Esmaeilzadeh
  • Sicun Gao
  • Laurel Riek
Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Awards
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi
  • George Varghese †
NIH Director's Early Independence Award
  • Melissa Gymrek
Department of Energy Early Career Research Awards
  • Yuanyuan Zhou
Sloan Research Fellowships
  • Nuno Bandeira
  • Serge Belongie †
  • Alin Deutsch
  • Russell Impagliazzo
  • Daniel Kane
  • Scott Klemmer
  • Shachar Lovett
  • Daniele Micciancio
  • Nadia Polikarpova
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi
  • Stefan Savage
  • Alex Snoeren
  • Amin Vahdat †
  • Henrik Wann Jensen †
  • Yuanyuan Zhou
Hellman Fellows
  • Serge Belongie †
  • Kamalika Chaudhuri
  • Charles Elkan †
  • Bill Griswold
  • Arun Kumar
  • Daniele Micciancio
  • Ndapandula Nakashole
  • Geoffrey M. Voelker
Fellows of the Association for Computing Machinery
  • Mihir Bellare
  • Fran Berman †
  • Andrew Chien †
  • Jeanne Ferrante †
  • Ron Graham †
  • Rajesh Gupta
  • Andrew B. Kahng
  • Sid Karin †
  • Keith Marzullo †
  • Pavel Pevzner
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi
  • Venkat Rangan †
  • Stefan Savage
  • Alex Snoeren
  • Dean Tullsen
  • Amin Vahdat †
  • Alexander Vardy
  • George Varghese †
  • Victor Vianu
  • Geoffrey M. Voelker
  • Yuanyuan Zhou
Fellows of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
  • Walter Burkhard †
  • Larry Carter †
  • C.K. Cheng
  • Andrew Chien †
  • Henrik Christensen
  • Jeanne Ferrante †
  • Rajesh Gupta
  • Bill Howden †
  • Andrew B. Kahng
  • David Kriegman
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi
  • Tajana Rosing
  • Zhuowen Tu (Affiliate)
  • Dean Tullsen
  • Yuanyuan Zhou
Fellows of the International Society for Computational Biology
  • Vineet Bafna
MacArthur Fellows
  • Stefan Savage
Guggenheim Fellows
  • Russell Impagliazzo
  • Samuel R. Buss (Adjunct)
Packard Fellowships
  • Mihir Bellare
Fulbright Fellowships
  • Te Hu †
  • Russell Impagliazzo
Fellows of the National Academies
  • Ron Graham †, National Academy of Sciences
  • Larry Smarr, National Academy of Engineering
Fellows of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences
  • Fan Chung Graham †
  • Ronald Graham †
  • Pradeep Khosla
  • Larry Smarr
Fellows of the American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • Henrik Christensen
  • Rajesh Gupta
  • Sidney Karin
  • Pavel Pevzner
  • Victor Vianu
Fellows of the American Mathematical Society
  • Fan Chung Graham †
  • Ron Graham †
Fellows of the Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intellegence
  • Yoav Freund
Fellows of the International Association for Cryptologic Research
  • Mihir Bellare
  • Daniele Micciancio
ACM Paris Kanellakis Theory and Practice Award
  • Mihir Bellare
  • Yoav Freund
  • Pavel Pevzner
ACM SIGGRAPH Academy
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi
ACM SIGGRAPH Significant New Researcher Award
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi
IEEE TCCA Young Computer Architect Award
  • Hadi Esmaeilzadeh
ACM SIGOPS Mark Weiser Award
  • Stefan Savage
  • Yuanyuan Zhou
IEEE W. Wallace McDowell Award
  • Rajesh Gupta
ACM/IEEE-CS Ken Kennedy Award
  • Francine Berman †
A. Richard Newton Educator Award
  • Christine Alvarado
ACM Prize in Computing
  • Stefan Savage
Ho-Am Prize for Engineering
  • Andrew Kahng
Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi
edX Prize Finalist Awards
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi (2016 & 2017)
Gödel Prize

Yoav Freund

Nerode Prize
  • Russell Impagliazzo
  • Ramamohan Paturi
Okawa Foundation Research Grant/Award
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi
Euler Medal
  • Fan Chung Graham †
Leroy P. Steele Prize for Lifetime Achievement
  • Ronald Graham †
RSA Conference Award for Mathematics
  • Mihir Bellare
IEEE Tsutomu Kanai Award
  • Larry Smarr
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Technical Achievement Award
  • Henrik Wann Jensen †
Academic Senate Distinguished Teaching Award
  • Christine Alvarado
  • Sanjoy Dasgupta
  • Richard C. Ord
  • Mia Minnes
  • Joseph Pasquale
  • Geoffrey M. Voelker
Academic Senate Faculty Research Lecturer
  • Ronald Graham †
Chancellor's Associates Faculty Excellence Awards
  • Christine Alvarado
  • Joseph Pasquale
  • Mohan Paturi
  • Pavel Pevzner
  • Geoffrey M. Voelker
UCSD Equal Opportunity / Affirmative Action and Diversity Awards
  • Christine Alvarado
IEEE Computer Society Technical Committee on Security and Privacy Distinguished Service Award
  • Stefan Savage
Endowed Chairs
  • Mihir Bellare, S. Gill Williamson Chair in Computer Science
  • Fan Chung-Graham †, Paul Erdos Chair of Combinatorics
  • Henrik Christensen, Qualcomm Chancellor's Chair in Robotic Systems
  • Ronald Graham †, Irwin Mark and Joan Klein Jacobs Chair in Information and Computer Science
  • Rajesh Gupta, Qualcomm Endowed Chair in Embedded Microsystems
  • Andrew B. Kahng, High Performance Computing
  • Joseph Pasquale, J. Robert Beyster Chair in Engineering
  • Pavel Pevzner, Ronald R. Taylor Chair in Information Technology in Computing
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi, Ronald L. Graham Chair of Computer Science
  • Tajana Rosing, John J. and Susan M. Fratamico Chair in Engineering
  • Stefan Savage, Irwin Mark and Joan Klein Jacobs Chair in Information and Computer Science
  • Larry Smarr, Harry E. Gruber Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Amin Vahdat †, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) Chair in Engineering
  • Yuanyuan Zhou, Qualcomm Chair in Mobile Computing

† No longer with the department.