2020-2021 CSE Graduate Course Offerings

Updated January 21, 2021

COURSES AND INSTRUCTORS SUBJECT TO CHANGE!

Course #

Title

Fall 2020

Winter 2021

Spring 2021

CSE 200

Computability & Complexity

 

 

 

CSE 201A

Advanced Complexity

 

 

 

CSE 202

Algorithm Design and Analysis

Impagliazzo

Micciancio

 

CSE 203A

Advanced Algorithms

 

 

 

CSE 203B

Convex Optimization Formulations and Algorithms

 

Cheng

 

CSE 205A

Logic in Computer Science

 

 

Vianu

CSE 206A

Lattice Algorithms and Applications

 

 

 

CSE 207

Modern Cryptography

 

 

Bellare

CSE 207B

Applied Cryptography

Heninger
(scheduled as 291)

 

 

CSE 208

Advanced Cryptography

Micciancio

 

 

CSE 209A

Top/Sem: Alg,Complexity & Logic

Impagliazzo

Lovett

Paturi

CSE 209B

Top/Sem: Cryptography

 

Bellare

Micciancio

CSE 210

Principles of Software Engineering

Powell

 

 

CSE 211

Software Testing & Analysis

 

 

 

CSE 216

Interaction Design Research (XL COGS230)

 

Klemmer

 

CSE 218

Adv Topics: Software Engineering

Weibel

 

 

CSE 219

Design at Large (XL COGS 229)

Wang

Eikey/Wang

Eikey/Wang

CSE 221

Operating Systems

Zhou

Voelker

 

CSE 222A

Computer Communication Networks

 

Schulman

 

CSE 223B

Distributed Computing & Systems

 

 

Snoeren

CSE 224

Graduate Networked Systems

G. Porter

 

 

CSE 227

Computer Security

 

 

Stefan

CSE 229A

Top/Sem: Computer Systems

Snoeren

 

Schulman

 

CSE 229C

Top/Sem: Computer Security

Heninger

Savage

Stefan

CSE 230

Principles of Programming Languages

Jhala

 

 

CSE 231

Advanced Compiler Design

 

Politz

 

CSE 232

Principles of Data Base Systems

Papakonstantino

 

 

CSE 232B

Database System Implementation

 

Deutsch

 

CSE 233

Database Theory

 

 

 

CSE 234

Advanced Analytics and ML Systems

A. Kumar
(scheduled as 291)

 

 

CSE 237A

Intro to Embedded Computing

 

 

 

CSE 237B

Software for Embedded Computing

 

 

 

CSE 237C

Validation/Testing of Embedded Systems

Kastner

 

 

CSE 237D

Design Automation & Prototyping for Embedded Systems

 

 

Kastner

CSE 239A

Topics/Seminar in Database

A. Kumar

Deutsch

Vianu

CSE 240A

Principles of Computer Architecture

Esmaeilzadeh

 

Zhao

CSE 240B

Advanced Computer Architecture

 

 

 

CSE 240C

Advanced Microarchitecture

 

Mirbagher

 

CSE 240D

Application-Specific Architectures

 

Esmaeilzadeh

 

CSE 241A

Intro/Computing Circuitry (XL ECE 260B)

 

Kahng

 

CSE 243A

Introduction to Synthesis Methodologies in VLSI CAD

Orailoglu

 

 

CSE 244A

VLSI Test

 

Orailoglu

 

CSE 245

Comp Aided Circuit Simulation & Verif

 

 

 

CSE 248

Alg. & Optimization Found VLSI CAD

 

 

 

CSE 249A

Top/Sem: Computer Architecture

 

 

 

CSE 249B

Top/Sem: VLSI

Kahng

Kahng

Kahng

CSE 250A

AI: Prob. Reason & Learning

Saul

Saul

 

 

CSE 251A

AI: Learning Algorithms

 

Chaudhuri

 

CSE 251B

AI: Neural Networks/Pattern Recognition

 

Cottrell

 

CSE 252A

Computer Vision I

Kriegman

 

 

CSE 252B

Computer Vision II

 

Ochoa

 

CSE 252C

Select Topic: Vision & Learning

 

 

 

CSE 252D

Advanced Computer Vision

 

 

Chandraker

CSE 254

Statistical Learning

 

 

 

CSE 255

Data Mining and Analytics

 

 

Freund

CSE 256

Statistical Natural Language Processing

 

 

 

CSE 257

Search and Optimization

 

 

Gao

CSE 258

Recommender Sys & Web Mining

McAuley

 

 

CSE 258A

Cognitive Modeling

 

 

 

CSE 259

Topics/Sem. Artificial Intelligence

Shang

Cottrell

Nakashole

CSE 260

Parallel Computation

Chin

 

 

CSE 262

System Suppport/ Parallel Computing

 

 

 

CSE 272

Advanced Image Synthesis

 

 

 

CSE 274

Selected Topics in Graphics

Chern

 

 

CSE 276A

Introduction to Robotics

Christensen

 

 

CSE 276B

Human-Robot Interaction

 

 

 

CSE 276C

Mathematics for Robotics

Christensen

 

 

CSE 276D

Healthcare Robotics

 

 

 

CSE 276E

Robotic System Design & Implementation

 

Swanson

 

CSE 280A

Algorithms & Computational Biology

 

Bafna

 

CSE 282

Bioinf II: Sequence & Structures Analysis (XL BENG 202)

 

Pevzner

 

CSE 283

Bioinf III: Functional Genomics (XL BENG 203)

 

 

Bafna

CSE 284

Personal Genomics for Bioinformaticians

 

 

Gymrek

CSE 290

CSE Seminar: TBA

Esmaeilzadeh

Zhao

Gao

Bafna

Lerner

Zhou

Ramamoorthi

Su

Saul

Berg-Kirkpatrick

Bafna

Orailoglu

Cheng

Jhala

Chandraker

Christensen

Cheng

Tullsen

Saul

Polikarpova

Kriegman

Chern

Pevzner

CSE 291

Topics in CSE: TBA

Shang

Dasgupta

A. Kumar

Heninger

Rashtchian

Yu

Vaccaro

Polikarpova

Savage

Zhou

Pasquale

Chandraker

Soosai Raj

Su

Polikarpova

Chaudhuri

Berg-Kirkpatrick

Bandeira

Su

Rotenberg

Dasgupta

Lovett

Weibel

Ochoa

Pannuto

CSE 292

Faculty Research Seminar

Saul

Cheng

 

 

CSE 294

Research Mtg in CSE

G. Porter

Orailoglu

Voelker

STAFF

CSE 599

Teaching Methods in CSE

Minnes-Kemp

Minnes-Kemp

Minnes-Kemp