CSE Faculty Accomplishments and Awards

Many of our faculty members have been recognized with prestigious memberships and preeminent awards in computer science, computer engineering and related fields. For a young department, this recognition demonstrates our faculty's energy and the quality of their research contributions. A listing of some of our faculty members' awards and accomplishments are listed below.
* indicates separation or Emeritus status

IEEE, ACM and CRA Awards and Fellows

  • IEEE Fellows Program
    Walter Burkhard (2000)*, Larry Carter (2000)*, C.K. Cheng (2000), Bill Howden (2001)*, Rajesh Gupta (2004), Jeanne Ferrante (2005)*, Andrew Chien (2007)*, Dean Tullsen (2009), Andrew Kahng (2010), Henrik Christensen (2015), David Kriegman (2015), Yuanyuan Zhou (2015), Ravi Ramamoorthi (2017)
  • ACM Fellows
    Fran Berman (2000)*, Venkat Rangan (1998)*, Andrew Chien (2004)*, Jeanne Ferrante (2005), Ron Graham (1999), Sid Karin (2002)*, George Varghese (2002)*, Victor Vianu (2006), Pavel Pevzner (2010), Stefan Savage (2010), Keith Marzullo (2011), Dean Tullsen (2011), Amin Vahdat (2011)*, Andrew Kahng (2012), Yuanyuan Zhou (2013), Mihir Bellare (2013), Rajesh Gupta (2016), Ravi Ramamoorthi (2017), Alexander Vardy (2017), Geoffrey M. Voelker (2017)
  • CRA Digital Government Fellowship
    Geoff Voelker (2000)
  • ACM Awards
    PODS "Test of Time" Award
    Victor Vianu
    Paris Kanellakis Award
    Mihir Bellare (2009), Yoav Freund (2004)
    ISCA "Test of Time" Award
    Dean Tullsen (2010, 2011)
  • ISCA Influential Paper Award
    Dean Tullsen (2010, 2011)
  • Godel Award
    Yoav Freund, Christos Papadimitriou
  • IEEE Meritorious Service Award
    David Kriegman
  • IEEE Outstanding Contribution Award
    Alex Orailoglu
  • ACM/IEEE DAC 40 Club
    Andrew Kahng (2013)
  • IEEE Tsutomu Kahai Award
    Larry Smarr (2007)
  • ACM SIGGRAPH Significant New Researcher Award
    Ravi Ramamoorthi (2007)
  • ACM SIGOPS Mark Weiser Award
    Stefan Savage (2013)
  • ACM SIGCOMM Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
    George Varghese (2014)*
  • IEEE ACM CS Ken Kennedy Award
    Francine Berman (2009)*
  • ACM SIGMOD Undergraduate Scholarship
    Kristina Lam Thai and Robert Bolton (2012)
  • SIGCOMM Award
    George Varghese (2014)*
  • AAAS Awards
    AAAS Fellow

    Victor Vianu (2013)
  • AMS Awards
    AMS Fellows

    Ron Graham, Fan Chung Graham (2013)
  • IARC Awards
    IARC Fellow

    Mihir Bellare (2013)

NSF/DARPA/ONR/DOE/AF and Government Awards

  • NSF Presidential Young Investigator (PYI) Award
    Joseph Pasquale (1989)
  • NSF Young Investigator (NYI) Award
    David Kriegman (1992), Andrew Kahng (1992)
  • Young Investigator/Early Career Awards
  • NSF Career Award (learn more)
    Venkat Rangan (1993)*, Andrew Chien (1994)*, Andrew Kahng (1992), Pavel Pevzner (1994), Mihir Bellare (1996), Bennet Yee (1998)*, Brad Calder (1998)*, Lawrence Saul (1999), Amin Vahdat (2000)*, Serge Belongie (2005)*, Sanjoy Dasgupta (2004), Alin Deutsch (2004), YY Zhou (2004), Rajesh Gupta (1995), Daniele Micciancio (2001), Yannis Papakonstanitou (1998), Alex Snoeren (2004), Dean Tullsen (1997), Steven Swanson (2007), Ranjit Jhala (2007), Sorin Lerner (2007), Michael Taylor (2009), Zhuowen Tu (2009),  Ravi Ramamoorthi (2005)
  • ONR Young Investigator Award
    George Varghese (1996)*, Ravi Ramamoorthi (2007)
  • DOE Early Career Award
    YY Zhou (2005)
  • Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineering (PECASE)
    Ravi Ramamoorthi (2007)

UCSD/Jacobs School Administered Programs and Awards

  • Hellman Fellows
    Serge Belongie, Charles Elkan, Bill Griswold, Daniele Micciancio, Geoff Voelker
  • Jacobs Faculty Fellows
    Stefan Savage
  • UCSD Distinguished Teaching Award
    Joseph Pasquale (2003), Geoffrey Voelker (2011), Sanjoy Dasgupta (2014
  • UCSD Outstanding Instructor Award
    Scott Baden, Rick Ord
  • UCSD Warren College Outstanding Teacher Award
    Bill Griswold
  • Faculty Research Lecturer
    Ron Graham
  • Jacobs School Teacher of the Year Award
    Rick Ord, Gary Gillespie
  • CSE Teacher of the Year Awardees
    Bill Griswold, Mohan Paturi, Joseph Pasquale (1992), Joseph Pasquale (1998), George Varghese
  • UCSD Equal Opportunity/ Affirmative Action and Diversity Awards
    Dean Tullsen, Beth Simon (2007, 2009), Sanjoy Dasgupta (2012) 
  • Chancellor's Associates Faculty Excellence Awards
    Geoff Voelker, Joseph Pasquale, Pavel Pevzner
  • UCSD Sustainability Award
    Ingolf Krueger, Yuvraj Agarwal (2012) 
  • Endowed Chairs
    Ronald Graham, Irwin & Joan Jacobs Chair in Information & Computer Science
    Rajesh Gupta, Qualcomm Endowed Chair in Embedded Microsystems
    Joseph Pasquale, J. Robert Beyster Chair in Engineering
    Pavel Pevzner, Ronald R. Taylor Chair in Information Technology in Computing
    Ravi Ramamoorthi, Ronald L. Graham Chair of Computer Science
    Larry Smarr, Harry E. Gruber Professor of Computer Science and Information
    Fan Chung-Graham, Paul Erdos Chair of Combinatorics
    Amin Vahdat, SAIC Chair
    YY Zhou, Qualcomm Chair in Mobile Computing
    Andrew Kahng, High Performance Computing

Awards and Fellowships from Foundations and Academies

  • The David and Lucile Packard Awards
    Mihir Bellare (1996)
  • Sloan Fellowships
    Serge Belongie (2005)*, Russell Impagliazzo (1994), Daniele Micciancio (2003), Amin Vahdat (2003)*, Henrik Wann Jensen (2004), Alin Deutsch (2006), Stefan Savage (2004), Alex Snoeren (2009), YY Zhou (2007), Nuno Banderia (2013), Ravi Ramamoorthi (2005)
  • John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
    Russell Impagliazzo (2012), Samuel Buss (2014)
  • National Academy of Sciences (UCSD Members)
    Ron Graham
  • National Academy of Engineering
    Larry Smarr
  • American Academy of Arts and Sciences (UCSD Awardees
    Larry Smarr,Fan Chung Graham, Ron Graham
  • American Association for the Advancement of Science
    Ron Graham, Sid Karin, Victor Vianu (2013)
  • Charles Lee Powell Foundation Faculty Fellowship
    Joseph Pasquale, (1987); Dean Tullsen
  • Government Fellow
    Geoffrey Voelker
  • Fulbright Fellowships
    Te Hu (1994, 1995) Russell Impagliazzo (1998)
  • American Mathematical Society - Steele Prize for Lifetime Achievement
    Ron Graham (2003)
  • Guggenheim
    Russell Impagliazzo (2004)
  • Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intellegence Fellow
    Yoav Freund
  • Howard Hughes Medical Investigator Award
    Pavel Pevzner (2006)
  • Nerode Prize
    Russell Impagliazzo, Ramamohan Paturi (2013)
  • Okawa Foundation Research Award
    Ravi Ramamoorthi (2011)
  • Eurographics Recognition of Service Award
    Ravi Ramamoorthi (2011).
  • Anita Borg
    A. Richard Newton Education Award

    Christine Alvarado (2013)
  • edX Prize for Exceptional Contributions in Online Teaching and Learning
    Ravi Ramamoorthi (2016), Finalist
    Ravi Ramamoorthi (2017), Finalist

Industry Awards

  • IBM Faculty Award
    Joseph Pasquale, (1991); Dean Tullsen (2003)Scott Baden (2007); CK Cheng (2007)
  • TRW Young Investigator Award
    Joseph Pasquale, (1991)
  • NCR Faculty Innovation Award
    Joseph Pasquale, (1991)
  • RSA Conference Award for Mathematics
    Mihir Bellare, (2003)
  • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences - Technical Achievement Award
    Henrik Wann Jensen (2004)

Other Awards and Honors

  • Fran Berman* was selected as one of the "Outstanding Teachers in the School of Science" at Purdue University for 1983-1984.
  • Bill Griswold received a Xerox Research and Technology Achievement Award in 2000 for his work on AspectJ.
  • David Kriegman is elected Golden Core Member of IEEE Computer Society, 1996.
  • Rajesh Gupta is elected Golden Core Member of IEEE Computer Society, 2006
  • David Kriegman received Willett Faculty Scholar Award in 2002.
    This award is targeted for faculty members who are in a relatively early stage of their career and are excelling in their contributions to the university. The award is intended as a type of "junior professorship."
  • Ron Graham has won the Polya Prize and Euler Medal (both in Combinatorics); and the Carl Allendorfer and Lester Ford awards from the Math Association of America.
  • Ingolf Krueger received an invitation as a "young investigator" to participate in the 2001-2003 cycle of board-member-meetings of the Werner-von-Siemens-Ring foundation and to participate in scientific exchange with the members of the board, in recognition of his recent contributions towards service-oriented software architectures for distributed, reactive systems, and their exploration by means of industrially applicable development techniques.
    "Stiftung Werner-von-Siemens Ring," Germany,
  • Alon Orlitsky was awarded the IEEE W.R.G. Baker Prize Award in 1992. This Award was established in 1956 and is presented by the IEEE Board of Directors for the most outstanding paper, reporting original work, in the Transactions, Journals and Magazines of the IEEE Societies, or in the Proceedings of the IEEE.
  • Joseph Pasquale was invited to be a member of the DARPA/IDA Defense Science Study Group (DSSG) in 1996 and served in the group for the period 1996-1997.
  • Daniele Micciancio received Machtey Award (best student paper) at FOCS 1998 for the paper, "The shortest vector problem is NP-hard to approximate to within some constant."
  • Daniele Micciancio received the Sprowl Award (best Ph.D. thesis at MIT EECS department) in 1999 for this thesis, "On the hardness of the shortest vector problem."
  • Mihir Bellare is in the top 100 most cited CS authors (citeSeer) 2005-2008, and the world #2 author for number of Crypto/Eurocrypt pubs 2005-2008
  • Andrew Kahng is the world’s 4th most cited author in the Hardware and Architecture field, according to Microsoft Academic Search
  • Serge Belongie wins MIT TR-100 yung innovators award(2004)