CSE Colloquium and Distinguished Lecture Series, 2011-2012

 

Hovav Shacham (UCSD)
''OpenScan: A Fully Transparent Optical Scan Voting System''
Monday, September 26, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Rajesh Gupta (UCSD)
''The Variability Expeditions: Exploring the Software Stack for Underdesigned Computing Machines''
Monday, October 3, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Gary Cottrell (UCSD)
''Efficient Coding: From Retina Ganglion Cells To V2 Cells''
Monday, October 10, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Chris Rosin (Parity Computing)
''Rollout Policy Adaptation for Monte Carlo Tree Search''
Monday, October 17, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Steve Swanson (UCSD)
''Engineering Storage for the Data Age''
Monday, October 24, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Kirill Levchenko (UCSD)
''The Economics of Cyber-Crime''
Monday, October 31, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Martin Abadi (Microsoft Research Silicon Valley, University of California, Santa Cruz) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''Software security -- theory and practice''
Monday, November 7, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Trey Ideker (UCSD)
''New Opportunities and Challenges in Network Biology''
Monday, November 14, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Michael Taylor (UCSD)
''GreenDroid: An Architecture for the Dark Silicon Era''
Monday, November 21, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Ran Libeskind-Hadas (Harvey-Mudd College) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''Integrating Computer Science and Biology: A New First-Year Undergraduate Course at Harvey Mudd College''
Monday, November 28, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Jan Rabaey (University of California, Berkeley) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''The Swarm at the Edge of the Cloud - the New Face of Wireless''
Monday, December 12, 2011, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Luke Barrington (UCSD)
''Machines that Understand Music''
Monday, January 9, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Ryan Kastner (UCSD)
''Bit-Tight Design: A Clean-Slate Approach to Hardware-Assisted Security and Resiliency''
Monday, January 23, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Andrew Ng (Stanford University) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''Machine learning and AI via large scale brain simulations''
Monday, January 30, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Michael Brudno (University of Toronto) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''The Path to The Medical Genome: From Sequencers to Clinicians through Computer Science''
Monday, February 6, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Terry Sejnowski (Salk/UCSD)
''Critical points hidden inside natural images''
Monday, February 13, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Patrick Baudisch (Hasso Plattner Institute) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''My new PC is a mobile phone''
Friday, February 17, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Ehud Kalai (Northwestern University) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''Learning and Stability in Long and in Large Bayesian Games''
Monday, February 27, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Prabal Dutta (University of Michigan) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''From Pervasive to Perpetual Computing''
Monday, March 5, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Sandy Irani (University of California, Irvine) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''Computational Complexity of Quantum Systems''
Monday,March 12, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Maria Klawe (Harvey-Mudd College) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''Increasing the Participation of Females in Computer Science''
Monday, April 9, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Chris Harrison (Carnegie-Mellon University)
''The Skintillating Possibilities of On-Body Computing''
Monday, April 23, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Amy Ogan (Carnegie-Mellon University)
''Crafting Interactive Experiences to Foster Social Relationships with Virtual Agents''
Tuesday, April 24, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 4140

Details


Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''Computer Augmented Program Engineering''
Monday, April 30, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Eva Tardos (Cornell University) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''Near-Optimal Greedy Mechanisms''
Monday, May 7, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Richard Hull (IBM) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
Business Artifacts with Lifecycles: A Data-centric Approach to Business Process Management
Monday, May 14, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Angela Yu (UCSD)
''Optimizing the speed-accuracy tradeoff in decision-making: insights from the brain"
Monday, May 21, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Hari Balakrishnan (MIT) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''Sense and Sensibility for Wireless Networks''
Monday, June 4, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details


Mike Reiter (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) [Distinguished Lecturer Series]
''Defending Against Client Compromises in Client-Server Applications''
Wednesday, June 6, 2012, 11:00 am
EBU3B, Room 1202

Details