2017-2018 Tentative Undergraduate Course Offerings

Updated March 26, 2018

Courses and Instructors Are Subject to Change!

This page is NOT intended to be considered official or final.

Core required courses are offered every quarter.  Electives vary.  See Schedule of Classes for number of sections offered

If "Staff" is listed for instructor, it usually means a visiting lecturer will be hired.  We do not release lecturer names until the hire is official.  

Be sure to read the CSE Undergraduate Courses home page!

Course

Title

Fall 2017

Winter 2018

Spring 2018

Summer 2018

SS 1                SS 2

CSE 3

Fluency/Information Technology

Marx

Marx 

Marx

 

 

CSE 4GS Mathematical Beauty in Rome       Pasquale  

CSE 5A

Introduction to Programming I 

Marx

 

 

Marx

Marx

CSE 6GS Mathematical Beauty in Rome - Lab       Pasquale  

CSE 7

Programming Skills for Life

 

Marx 

Marx 

 

Gupta, A. 

CSE 8A

Intro to Computer Science: Java  (Effective FA14 CSE 8A+CSE 8AL were combined into CSE 8A)

Cao

Alvarado

Cao

 

 

CSE 8B

Intro to Computer Science: Java

Nguyen, H.

Cao

Cao

Allos

 

 

CSE 11

Intro. to Computer Sci: Java

Ord

Nguyen, H. 

Nguyen, H. 

Marx

Marx

CSE 12

Data Structures & Object-Oriented Program

Alvarado

Politz

Gillespie

Papadopoulos

Gillespie

 

 

CSE 15L

Software Tools & Technique Lab (2 units)

Altintas De Callaf

Gillespie

Chu

Gillespie

Altintas De Callaf

Gillespie

Altintas De Callaf

 

 

CSE 20

Intro to Discrete Math 

Minnes- Kemp

Vardy

Micciancio

 

 

CSE 21

Math for Algs & Systems Analysis 

 Jones

STAFF

Jones

 

Braun

CSE 30

Computer Organization & Systems Program

Politz

Ord 

Ord

 

Cao

CSE 80

UNIX Lab

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 87

Freshmen Seminar

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 91

Perspectives in CSE, (2 units)

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 95

Tutor Training (replaces CSE 90)

Gillespie

Gillespie 

Alvarado

 

 

CSE 99

Independent Study in CSE

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 100

Advanced Data Structures

Sahoo

Nguyen, H. 

Porter

Nguyen, H. 

 

Cao

CSE 101

Design & Analysis of Algorithm

Impagliazzo

Jones
 

Kahng

 

Kane

Jones

 

Braun

CSE 103

Practical Intro Prob and

Stats (Matlab)

Freund

 

 

 

 

CSE 105

Intro to Theory of Computation

Lovett

Minnes- Kemp 

 Jones

Minnes-Kemp

 

 

CSE 107

Intro to Modern Cryptography

Bellare

Bellare 

 

 

 

CSE 110

Software Engineering

Gillespie

Griswold

Gillespie

 

 

CSE 112

Software Engineering

 

 

Powell

 

 

CSE 118

Ubiquitous Computing

Weibel 

 

 

 

 

CSE 120

Principals / Computer Operating Systems

Zhou 

Pasquale

Voelker

 

 

CSE 121

Operator Systems: Architect & Implement

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 123

Computer Networks

Snoeren

 

 

 

 

CSE 124

Networked Services

 Porter

 

 Porter

 

 

CSE 125

Software Sys. Design/Implementation

 

 

Voelker 

 

 

CSE 127

Intr Comp Security

Levchenko

Shacham

Savage

STAFF

 

 

CSE 130

Prog Lang-Princ & Paradigms

Lerner

Stefan

Polikarpova

 

 

CSE 131

Compiler Construction

Chu

Jhala

Politz

 

 

CSE 132A

Database System Princ

Deutsch

Vianu

 

 

 

CSE 132B

Database System Applic

 

 

Deutsch

 

 

CSE 134B

Web Client Languages

Powell

Chu

 

Powell

 

CSE 135

Server-side Web Applications

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 136

Enterprise-class Web Applications

 

 

Chu

 

 

CSE 140

Component & Desgn Tech/ Digital Systems

Orailoglu

Rosing

Cheng

Eldon

 

CSE 140L

Digital Systems Lab (2 units)

Orailoglu

Chu
 

Orailoglu

Chu

 

Eldon

CSE 141

Intro / Comp Architecture

Porter

 Zhao

Porter

 

 

CSE 141L

Comp Architecture Proj. (2 units)

Eldon

Eldon

Eldon

 

 

CSE 143

Microelectronic Sys Design

Gupta

 

 

 

 

CSE 144

Computer-Aided Design / VLSI Cir

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 145

Embedded System Design Project

 

 

Kastner

 

 

CSE 148

Adv Processor Architecture Design Proj

 

 

Tullsen

 

 

CSE 150

Programming Languages / Artificial Intelligence

 

Gao

Saul

 

 

CSE 151

Intro / Artificial Intelligence

Dasgupta

 

Chaudhuri

 

 

CSE 152

Intro Computer Vision

 

 

Ochoa

 

 

CSE 153

Cognitive Modeling

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 158

Recommender Systems & Web Mining

McAuley

 

 

 

 

CSE 160

Intro Parallel Computing

 

Papadopoulos

 

 

 

CSE 163

Advanced Computer Graphics

 

 

Ramamoorthi

 

 

CSE 164

GPU Programming

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 165

3-D User Interfaces

 

Schulze

 

 

 

CSE 166 Image Processing

Ochoa

       

CSE 167

Computer Graphics

Schulze

Ochoa

 

 

 

CSE 168

Computer Graphics II: Rendering

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 169

Computer Animation

 

Rotenberg

 

 

 

CSE 170

Intro to HCI Design

STAFF

Klemmer

 

 

 

CSE 176A

Maker Topics: Healthcare Robotics     Riek    
CSE 180  Biology Meets Computer

 

 

       

CSE 181

Molecular Sequence Analysis

 

Pevzner

 

 

 

CSE 182

Biological Databases

 

 

Bafna

STAFF

 

 

CSE 184

Computational Molecular Biology

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 185

      Gymrek    

CSE 190

CSE Topics (Topics Vary)

Kumar, R.

Cottrell

STAFF

STAFF

STAFF

Weibel

Kumar, R.

Nakashole

STAFF

STAFF

Kumar, R.

Schulze

Chandraker

Swanson

Kumar, R.

Kumar, R.

STAFF

CSE 191

CSE Seminar (Topics Vary)

Alvarado

 

Bellare 

 

 

CSE 192

Senior Seminar in CSE

 

 

 

 

 

CSE 197

Internship

Minnes-Kemp

Minnes-Kemp

Minnes-Kemp

 

 

CSE 199H

Honors Project